01 December 2021,   04:02
My son is murdered- Archil Tatunashvili"s father
Remains unclear when the occupation regime plans to transfer a body of Archil Tatunashvili, who has died in the Tskhinvali isolator suspicious circumstances.
The family does not rule out that the body may be transported today. The relatives of the deceased are afraid that the occupation regime tries to delay the process in order to make it impossible to conduct real expertise and determine circumstances of the death of the Georgian citizen.
Giorgi Tatunashvili says that his son was killed by representatives of the occupational regime.
"My assumption is that my son was killed. They have handcuffed my son in Akhalgori. Presumably, there was a confrontation in the road, but it is not ruled out that he had a heart attack, "said Giorgi Tatunashvili.
Two citizens of Georgia still remain in occupied Akhalgori.
Archil Tatunashvili was arrested in Akhalgori several days ago with two other friends. Soon after the incident in Tskhinvali, the Russian regime released a statement that Archil Tatunashvili fell down and died. However, a new version soon emerged that the 35-year-old man had a heart attack.