European Parliament is preparing for resolution on Georgia
Archil Tatunashvili and the threats from Russia will still be the main topic of discussion in Brussels today. The Georgian parliamentary delegation continues meetings in the European Union. The main topic of the discussions is the complicated situation in the occupied territories of Georgia and the recent tragic fact. According to the Georgian delegation, all political groups in the European Union have already agreed to to adopt another resolution to support Georgia. The initiative is supported by the Georgian opposition too.
"There will be a very strong declaration, in addition to discussing the issue of Georgia in the European Parliament," said Roman Gotsiridze, a member of the National Movement.
"European Georgia" states that 10 years have passed since the Russian aggression and the chances of adopting the resolution are big.
In the majority, they say that the discussions of the occupation line were very fruitful in the European Parliament.
"Representatives of major political groups will support the resolution," said Tamar Chugoshvili.