Former head of criminal police arrested in Tbilisi airport
Zurab Bakradze, former head of criminal police was detained in Tbilisi International Airport, - Ministry of Internal Affairs confirms the information.
The former head of the criminal police, who was convicted of Buta Robakidze"s case, has not been in Georgia since 2013.
Bakradze returned to Tbilisi after a noisy interview - to cooperate with the investigation and to give evidence.
"Zaza Bakradze is one of the accused in Amiran (Buta) Robakidze"s murder. Investigation established that Zaza Bakradze, along with other persons with the purpose of covering the crime brought firearms and ammunition at the scene of the incident in Tsereteli Avenue in Tbilisi on November 24, 2004 .
The detainee is charged with the committing crimes under Article 236 § 3 and 332 part 3 of the Criminal Code of Georgia, which implies illegal transportation of firearms and abuse of power, "- was stated at the briefing at the Ministry of Internal Affairs.
In 2004 Zaza Bakradze was one of the senior officials of the Ministry of Internal Affairs - he was the head of the Criminal Police Department of Tbilisi Main Division.
On February 7, 2013, Davit Bakradze was charged in absentia and announced wanted.