Zaza Shatirishvili, Ia Mamaladze and Malkhaz Aslamazashvili - Majority Selected Candidates for Board of Trustees
The majority will nominate 3 candidates for the GPB board.
Leader of the majority, Archil Talakvadze said that Zaza Shatirishvili , who became the reason for confrontation due to the secret negotiations between the head of the television and the government team, is among the candidates.
The Parliament will approve one of the candidates nominated by the parliamentary majority by a majority vote.
"In connection with the candidacies of the members of the Board of Trustees of the Public Broadcaster, we have made a decision to submit three candidates to the parliamentary session by a majority quota. These are: Malkhaz Aslamazashvili, Mrs. Ia Mamaladze and Mr. Zaza Shatirishvili. There was an interesting discussion with the chairmen of the faction, including on one of the candidates, Mrs. Dodo Shonava. We know that this is a higly professional person and has a very high estimates of the Commission, but in the end, the majority has decided on these three candidates, "Archil Talakvadze said.
In addition, as it is known, the minority has decided to nominate Ninia Kakabadze in the board of the Public Broadcaster.