OSCE/ODIHR Director holds meetings in Tbilisi
Even in the face of prolonged blackmail, threat voiced in a phone conversation with one of the European Commissioners was shocking, he said: “Look, what happened to Fico and you should be very careful” - Kobakhidze
Decision of the ECHR is a proof that justice against Saakashvili was carried out according to European standards and ended with the victory of truth - Bregadze
14:35
Those who invented the “Free Misha” campaign, have also invented the ‘Russian law’ campaign now, unfortunate, we never heard any apology towards the Georgian Court for undue defamation – Papuashvili
The case “Saakashvili v. Georgia” ended in the Strasbourg court with a complete victory for our state - Rati Bregadze
If the US wanted some positive decision, they could have made it last year, including visa liberalization, free trade, flights, as for military aid, it would be good to provide it to those who need it the most - Subari
There is no alternative to the fight against the “global war party”, it is a very painful, difficult fight, including from a personal point of view - Kobakhidze
Thousands of Georgians have taken to the streets to protest, their desire for self-determination and freedom from Russian coercion is obvious - Senator Mitch McConnell