Yellow security level is in effect in the Parliament
If this legislation passes it would compel us to fundamentally reassess our relationship our relations with Georgia - Karine Jean-Pierre
Special Investigation Service launched the investigation of the facts of exceeding official powers against David Katsarava
Yellow security level to be in effect in the Parliament from May 15
Today, on the stage, in front of Parliament, we see the transparency of foreign influence, foreign politicians are on the political stage, imagine the scale of lustration – Prime Minister
Adoption of law on transparency of foreign influence creates strong guarantees for long-term peace, tranquillity in country - Kobakhidze
We explained to Mr. O’Brien all the details related to Bill on Transparency, if there are any comments, we are ready for discussion - Kobakhidze
If the law goes forward in a way that is inconsistent with EU norms, undermines democracy, then we will see US restrictions on individuals, their family members responsible for these actions - O’Brien
Meeting between Salome Zourabichvili and Jim O’Brien lasted longer than the scheduled time - content of the conversation is not public