EU remains a firm supporter of Georgia’s independence and territorial integrity – European Union in Georgia
President of Azerbaijan sends a congratulatory letter to Prime Minister Irakli Kobakhidze on the occasion of Georgia’s Independence Day.
Recent history of Georgia and current processes in the modern world have shown us that sovereignty is the most efficient guarantee of the country’s security – Kobakhidze
As we approach the 40th anniversary of Georgia’s regained independence in 2030, our collective vision, our “promised land” embodied in the Georgian dream – Prime Minister
We will never forget or betray those people, heroes, or unknown soldiers who sacrificed themselves for the homeland and its independence - Zourabichvili
Despite enduring the most formidable challenges, Georgia and its independence persist. Today, Georgian society boasts a wealth of experience compared to the nascent years of independence restoration – Kobakhidze