Strategic relationship between Georgia and the USA is deeper than such misunderstandings can be - Papuashvili
Violence rose to a new level, the rally of the political minority took the form of violence against citizens – Papuashvili
I also join the call “No to Russian law”, Russian laws have never been adopted in Georgia and will never be adopted - Kaladze
I have not expressed my concerns with Mr. Chollet about a brutal crackdown of the students’ protest rally in New York City - Kobakhidze
Freedom of assembly and expression in Georgia is ensured at the highest standard – Georgian Foreign Office responds to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of France
Prime Minister was invited to the US with reservation that before the visit, Parliament had to suspend the consideration of the Transparency Bill, which doesn’t correspond to the spirit of partnership - MFA
Salome Zourabichvili pardons 25 inmates for Easter
Ilia Darchiashvili meets with Gert Jan Koopman, Director General for Neighborhood and Enlargement Negotiations of the European Commission