President directly opposes country’s development - Kaladze
Society has the right to formally know about those Georgian NGOs that serve the anti-Georgian cause and refuse to be transparent - Tsulukiani
Ilia Darchiashvili meets with the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Paraguay, Ruben Ramirez Lezcano
If the opposition wants to protest, then there is the street, and we will see very well that they will not be able to gather even 50 people - Subari
V-Dem published the 2023 Core Civil Society Index, which had ranked Georgia’s non-governmental sector 77th globally
Constitutional amendments on draft law “On Family Values and Protection of Minors” registered at today’s session of the Bureau
Announcement by the Georgian Dream to re-introduce a draft law on “Transparency of Foreign Influence” raises serious concerns - Spokesperson of EU High Representative
Opposition-minded politician Levan Berdzenishvili says bill on transparency of foreign influence could reveal substantial foreign funding within both political establishment and NGO sector
Last year, tens of thousands of Georgians took to the streets to reject the last attempt to implement this law - Matthew Miller