US Assistant Secretary of State for European and Eurasian Affairs is in Tbilisi
No one will make Bidzina Ivanishvili take steps against the state, under conditions of blackmail and threats - Kobakhidze
20:34
Topic of sanctions is absolutely not serious, especially considering that Bidzina Ivanishvili is subject to de facto sanctions - Prime Minister
Changes from our side cannot be planned due to the fact that tomorrow this law will be adopted in the 3rd reading - Kobakhidze
Level of violence from protesters against bill on transparency of foreign influence significantly reduced - Prime Minister
Public Defender periodically presents information about the results of visits to the persons arrested at rallies, including information about alleged use of excessive force against them and ill-treatment - statement
17:25
Bidzina Ivanishvili is not person who will refuse to protect country’s interests out of fear of sanctions - Irakli Kadagishvili
The Centre will reopen when visitor access is back to normal - British Embassy in Georgia
With this law, I don’t see any chance of opening negotiations, and this message from the EU is very clear - Michael Roth