Georgian Defence Minister is on his official visit to Romania
Incredible scale of pressure is being carried out on our boys, the people who, in just a few weeks, will carry the flag of Georgia in Germany, represent our country for the 1st time in history – Kobiashvili
They didn’t blame anyone when it comes to the palm of their hand, and moreover, they didn’t even recognize me as a victim – Elisashvili
We see parallels with “Maidan”: a wedding couple, a person playing the piano, etc., conducting and staging the same visuals and rituals, this is the packaging of violent actions – Papuashvili
11:07
Database will be created, where information will be gathered about the persons who are involved in violence, other illegal actions, threats and blackmail, or who publicly endorse such actions - Papuashvili
10:31
2019 mistakes repeat as some foreign actors label violent rallies peaceful but condemn police legitimate actions - Ppuashvili