If it wasn’t for the Georgian Dream, Bidzina Ivanishvili and the democratic reforms carried out under her leadership, Georgia would still have been in the nightmare it was in during your government - Talakvadze
US intelligence has written a report, which states that there is a very low probability that this is true - Rakviashvili on journalistic investigation and American diplomats
Georgian people expected a response whether or not the sanctioning of judges was a mistake of the former US Ambassador to Georgia or NGOs - Papuashvili
The intelligence community has not concluded that - White House on the joint investigation by CBS, 60 Minutes, Der Spiegel and The Insider
Planned legislative changes ignore the results of the long-standing struggle of women and worsen the existing mechanisms for achieving equality - Public Defender