Irakli Garibashvili at the World Economic Forum in Davos - the main messages of the Prime Minister
Georgia has bolstered the regulatory framework, considering the lead-containing products aligned with EU Association Agreements - Garibashvili
Economy in the country has doubled, if you don’t want to see it, you are either blind or a liar and a fraud - Davituliani on Khazaradze
The economic agenda of the year in the world starts with Davos, and it is important to introduce the economic progress of our country to international partners – Davitashvili
Opposition did everything to prevent the country from getting the status, of course, this sabotage has no real perspective - Kobakhidze
Hospitality served as main dish in Georgia - Madrid Fusion
We touched on all areas of the economy, we had a very detailed and productive discussion. I thank the Deputy Minister of Trade of China for this - Irakli Kobakhidze
Within the Davos World Economic Forum, Ilia Darchiashvili held a meeting with his Dutch counterpart
China attaches great importance to cooperation with Georgia, as it sees the potential of the country and geostrategic importance of its location - Chikovani
Prime Minister started his visit to Davos - Irakli Garibashvili attended the reception organized by the Founder and Executive Chairman of the Economic Forum
The US Anti-Corruption Coordinator Richard Nephew met with civil society organizations
Opposition was conducting negotiations in the West so that the country would not receive the status of a candidate - Mamuka Gamkrelidze