Society means nothing to the collective National Movement - Irakli Kobakhidze
Nika Gvaramia, MEPs held a press conference in the European Parliament on the issue of the draft law “On Transparency of Foreign Influence”
There is no alternative to adopting the law - Irakli Kobakhidze
Tens of thousands of supporters of the Georgian Dream from all fields would gather at public rally in Tbilisi - Kobakhidze
When Government’s rating is more than 60% and 10-15% subjects speak on behalf of people, it is important to take into account the opinion of our supporters - Prime Minister
The support of sports is very important for and Cartu’s decision towards our national team and Georgian football is highly appreciated - Kobakhidze
Meeting announced by the Georgian Dream on April 29 becomes the subject of mutual political accusations - how does the opposition evaluate the initiative
Report of the US Department of State states “as they say” and this “rumors” were answered by the Strasbourg Court - Papuashvili