All accredited media should be allowed to be in the Parliament and cover the current day from the perspective it deems appropriate – Ombudsman
Prime Minister meets delegation from the People’s Republic of China
We came to the point where the Government must take appropriate measures to eliminate the circulation of this black money - Mdinaradze
We will make an independent decision, which in this case may not suit anyone except Georgia, but we act in the interests of Georgia - Mdinaradze on the Bill on Transparency
You want to disrupt the discussion, but we will not allow you to do so. I know it’s hard to hear the truth, but you have to - Okhanashvili to the opposition
There is no need to recall anything, this is European legislation, it concerns only transparency - Matikashvili on the draft law “On the transparency of foreign influence”
In parallel with the consideration of the bill “On the Transparency of Foreign Influence”, a protest rally is taking place near the Parliament
Parliament of Georgia starts the committee discussions of the draft law “On Transparency of Foreign Influence”