Citizen of France wounded late at night in Ingorokva Street
A citizen of France was wounded in Ingorokva Street in Tbilisi late last night. The tourist with the wounds inflicted in the abdomen was taken to the clinic.
A 26-year-old man, who wounded the tourist, was arrested by law enforcers. He has already been taken to the scene and he has described the circumstances of the case to the law enforcers.
According to locals, the attacker managed to escape from the place after wounding 30-year-old tourist. However, he left the knife on the spot, which was later removed by the law enforcers as evidence.
According to eyewitnesses, the motive of the attack is related to extortion of money from the foreign tourist.
The incident took place at Ingorokva Street,on the territory in the vicinity of the government administration and the premises of State Security buildings.
The employees of the State Security Service provided the first aid to the wounded and they called for ambulance.
According to the Ministry of Internal Affairs, the investigation is on the fact of attempted murder, under the article 19-108 of the Criminal Code of Georgia.