18 September 2019,   16:16
No matter who finances it, the investor"s rights should be protected and guaranteed - Lekvinadze on the construction of HPP in Pankisi
The question about the alleged interests of the former Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili" - A question regarding alleged interests of the Chairman of Georgian Dream is the most uncomfortable for the governmental representatives.
Business Ombudsman states that it does not matter who finances a particular project, the main thing is to protect and guarantee the rights of the investor.
However, Pankisi is the only region where the government has used special forces and police force to suppress the protest of the population and to build the concrete HPP .
"Many investors, both local and foreign, are involved in the construction of hydropower plants in Georgia, it is important for the government to take steps to ensure the implementation of projects planned by investors," said Irakli Lekvinadze.