18 September 2019,   16:16
This is a political trap - Irakli Okruashvili responds to Bidzina Ivanishvili"s statement
Irakli Okruashvili addresses the political spectrum and says that Ivanishvili"s proposal regarding the proportional list is a political trap.
According to the founder of " Victorious Georgia" Ivanishvili tries to prolong his term in power and establishment of the zero barriers is linked to that. In fact, it will create parties with his majoritarians and enter the parliament.
"It practically and substantially means maintaining a majoritarian system . Ivanishvili"s majoritarian MPs or new majoritarians will create parties and will try to maintain a majority in the parliament," Irakli Okruashvili said.
According to him, in order to hold democratic elections in a proportional manner, some e conditions must be fulfilled, including staff changes.
"We demand to form a government of public trust which will ensure fair elections.
We demand to appoint a person, who is trusted by society as a temporary prosecutor, who will investigate developments, which took place three days ago.We also demand the release of those people who are detained, "Irakli Okruashvili said.