17 September 2019,   13:14
All our demands must be fulfilled, nothing will change - the rally will start at 19:00
Another protest rally will be held on Rustaveli Avenue. Despite Bidzina Ivanishvili"s proposal, the protest continues. Organizers have not canceled their protest despite the weather, they are waiting for the population at 19:00 in front of the parliament.
Giga Makarishvili positively evaluates the transition to the proportional system and says that all the demands of the participants should be satisfied.
According to the organizers of the rally, the main demand at this stage is unchanged - resignation of Giorgi Gakharia. Mariam Geguchadze says that the Minister of Internal Affairs is responsible for the bloody events of June 20.
Other main requirements of the action are not satisfied yet. Demonstrators demand the resignation of the Minister of Internal Affairs Giorgi Gakharia. Also, they call on the authorities to punish the law enforcement officers who exceeded the authority on the night of June 20. The protesters are demanding that the detainees be released immediately.