Split in "Georgian Dream" - PM asks Gedevan Popkhadze to return, Irakli Kobakhidze strictly criticizes him
The split in the "Georgian Dream" - the leaders of the ruling party are already involved in the scandal started by Gedevan Popkhadze,. The Prime Minister and the Chairperson of the Parliament openly confirm with their statements that they stand on opposite positions. While Giorgi Kvirikashvili meets Popkhadze and asks him not to go from the majority, Irakli Kobakhidze accuses the MP of insult. The Chairman of the Parliament blamed Gedevan Popkhadze for manipulating with religious issues today.
Along with Gedevan Popkhadze, all the MPs who expressed criticizm for the election of Nina Kakabadze in the GPB Board of Trusteesb are in the black list of Kobakhidxe.
The radically different attitudes of the chairman and executive secretary Gidevan Popkhadze are also shared by the "Georgian Dream" groups. For example, Zaza Papuashvili and Nukri Kantaria advise the Chairman of the Parliament to find the problem in his own head. Mamuka Mdinaradze and Davit Matikashvili share Kobakhidze"s attitude and accuse Gedevan Popkhadze of provoking the crisis.