04 December 2021,   03:30
Mamuka Bakhtadze responded to MPs" questions over 5 hours
The governmental plan of the interim government- Parliament listened to Mamuka Bakhtadze today. The debate regime lasted for five hours and 20 minutes in the Parliament of Georgia.
The main topic was 20 thousand GEL donated to the UNM by the "Georgian Dream" candidate during the 2012 parliamentary elections. Bakhtadze also asserted that he did not transfer money to the then ruling party and his account was technically used.
The parliamentary minority members also asked questions related to Mamuka Bakhtadze"s economic policy . Deputies were interested in why he did not carry out the same reforms when he was the Minister of Finance.
Along with Mamuka Bakhtadze, Tea Tsulukiani had to answer several questions put to the candidate for the Prime Minister. Among other questions she was requested to give explanations about Vano Merabishvili"s withdrawal from the cell.
The 6-year rule of "Georgian Dream" was not the only issue of criticism today. The National Movement accused the authorities of deliberate impovering of people.
In response, Mamuka Bakhtadze says that there is a solution and it is in his new program.