Gori Mayor blames Georgia of starting war
A Gori Mayor accuses Georgian authorities for shelling Tskhinvali. After Salome Zurabichvili, the regional leaders and public servants of the Georgian Dream repeat her messages to the population. The Mayor of Gori has stated at the meeting with the IDPs that the Georgian Armed Forces have started to bomb Tskhinvali in 2008.
"No one warned us. What if they bomb us in a response? Can you imagine what would happen here? We found out it the next morning, when we woke up on ugust 8,"- says Konstantine Tavzarashvili, the Mayor of Gori at the meeting with the population.
While discussing global geo-politics, Konstantine Tavzarashvili made a racist statement as well and said that the former US Secretary General is a negro.
A local television has released the video.
One of the participants of the meeting told Tavzarashvili that George Bush urged Mikheil Saakashvili not to respond e a Russian provocation, but Gori"s Mayor specifies, that the former Secretary of State , who was a negro, said the same.
Tavzarashvili poke about the presidential elections and called on the population to support Salome Zurabishvili.