"This is not legitimate election ... I urge Georgian society not to recognize the results of these elections" - Mikheil Saakashvili
"It was not a legitimate election and I will never recognize Bidzina Ivanishvili. From today, Bidzina Ivanishvili is no longer a legitimate ruler of Georgia, "the statement was made by the third president of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili.
According to Mikheil Saakashvili, the elections were held on the background of pressure, bribery and violence.
"It was violence and it is violence, it is bribery, it is openly distributed money at the polling stations, it is wounded and beaten activists," said Mikheil Saakashvili.
Mikheil Saakashvili also responded to Bidzina Ivanishvili"s remarks and focused on a fact that he had not shown the Presidential candidate by his side.
"I saw the enemy of the Georgian people, oligarch Ivanishvili, who did not even honour the people of Georgia to present presidential candidate," Saakashvili said.
Mikheil Saakashvili urged the population not to recognize the results of the presidential election.
"I urge Georgian society not to recognize the results of these elections," Saakashvili said.
Mikheil Saakashvili calls on the United Opposition"s observers to protect every vote.
" From tomorrow, despite the results and I hope that there will be a result, we move to Disobedience movement. I call on the police to stand by people, I call on the armed forces not to carry out illegal orders, I call on the healthy part of the state apparatus to separate themselves from the criminal gang, which had appropriated the power. From tomorrow we start mass actions in Georgia, civil peaceful disobedience,"- Mikheil Saakashvili said.