28 February 2021,   20:20
Parliament is waiting for Foreign Minister - meeting with Lavrov will be one of the main topics of opposition questions
The Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia Davit Zalkaliani will arrive at the Parliament and appear before the lawmakers in the format of Minister’s Hour today.
The parliamentary opposition have questions about the details of the meeting with the Foreign Minister of occupant country Sergey Lavrov in USA.
The “United National Movement” is curious about whether the meeting with Lavrov was in agreement with Bidzina Ivanishvili.
"The main question is, of course, his meeting with Lavrov. First of all, I wonder whether Ivanishvili was referring to this meeting. Why the Foreign Ministry has allowed the Russian side to use it in own interests", - said Salome Samadashvili.
"European Georgia" will also focus on Zalkaliani – Lavrov meeting.
"The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia was lying. They first denied it and then confirmed that they had met with Lavrov on their initiative. The question is whether it impedes the actualization of our occupation in the international arena" - said Giorgi Kandelaki.
Along with the Zalkaliani - Lavrov meeting, the “Georgian Dream” is also interested in the developments surrounding Foreign Minister David Gareji.
"The majority will also have questions. Of course, this is about the recent developments concerning David Gareji, as well as his meeting and talks with Lavrov", - said Gia Volski.
More than 20 days have passed since the meeting with Lavrov. During these 3 weeks opposition were summoning the minister for a committee hearing. However, neither the minister nor the majority have shared this demand and it was decided that Zalkaliani will meet with lawmakers in the format of Minister’s Hour.