All existing formats are activated for an immediate release of the illegally detained doctor – Zalkaliani
Georgian Foreign Minister has raised the case of detention of famous Georgian doctor Vazha Gapridashvili with High Representative of the EU for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy Federica Mogherini, acting chair of OSCE Miroslav Lajcak, Deputy Secretary General of UN Rosemary DiCarlo and Deputy Secretary General of NATO Mircea Geoana.
According to Davit Zalkaliani, who is attending the NATO foreign ministerial in Brussels, all diplomatic formats have been activated for an immediate release of the illegally detained doctor.
“I requested the OSCE chairman take active steps on behalf of OSCE for the release of Gaprindashvili. The same request has been made to the EU, UN and NATO leaders. All the formats have been used and activated for the immediate release of the doctor.
The abduction of the doctor, who entered the occupied territory to help a patient, is absolutely unacceptable.
To put aside politics, the action is totally unacceptable from a humanitarian point of view. I will maximally use the NATO ministerial, which is being held ahead of the meeting of  NATO leaders in London in December, to show Georgia’s progress on its NATO path during the ministerial and in London next month”, - concluded the Minister.