Chief Inspector of National Food Agency detained for bribery of GEL 10 000
As a result of operative-searching and investigative activities carried out, representatives of Investigation Service of the Ministry of Finance of Georgia detained Chief Inspector of LEPL Tbilisi City Service of the National Food Agency on the fact of bribery.
Investigation determined that, the accused person, while performing official duty, in order to receive illegal material benefit, contacted the owner of one of the cafe-bars in Tbilisi and promised this individual an official patronage, which meant that the agency would not have inspected the facility and, if the inspection was planned, the entrepreneur would have been notified in advance.
With this criminal intent, the accused demanded GEL 10 000 in advance from the owner of the cafe-bar and was arrested while receiving the amount.
Investigation is underway under the first part of article 338 of the Criminal Code of Georgia, which envisages imprisonment from 6 to 9 years.