Parliament approves new Cabinet of Ministers of Georgia
Parliament has approved the Cabinet of Ministers and the Government program. Giorgi Gakharia and the ministerial candidates were supported by 85 votes, after which the national anthem was performed.
The only new face in the Cabinet of Ministers is the Minister of Justice.
The Cabinet of Ministers is as follows: Prime Minister - Giorgi Gakharia; Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure - Maia Tskitishvili; Minister of Justice - Gocha Lortkipanidze; Minister of Internal Affairs - Vakhtang Gomelauri; Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development - Natia Turnava; Minister of Foreign Affairs - Davit Zalkaliani; Minister of Finance - Ivane Machavariani; Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sports - Mikheil Chkhenkeli; Minister of Internally Displaced Persons from the Occupied Territories, Labor, Health and Social Affairs - Ekaterine Tikaradze; Minister of Environment Protection and Agriculture - Levan Davitashvili; Minister of Defense - Irakli Gharibashvili; State Minister for Reconciliation and Civic Equality - Tea Akhvlediani.