Creation of the Commission of Inquiry may not be a bad thing, it will easily determine that there was no ill-treatment towards Saakashvili - Irakli Kobakhidze
The Chairperson of the Georgian Dream, is not against the establishment of a parliamentary Commission of Inquiry into Mikheil Saakashvili’s case.
“I may not be against the creation of such a Commission. When it comes to ill-treatment towards Saakashvili, we know that there is no basis for that. If such a Commission is set up, the only thing that will be determined is that there was no ill-treatment.
Whether the Georgian Dream will support the establishment of an investigation Commission will be discussed in the team.
My personal position is that it may not be bad and we may think about voting for it. This commission will easily determine that there was no ill-treatment. There is time for this is before February, the session will open in February. We will have a discussion before that and we will make a decision”, - said Irakli Kobakhidze.