27 September 2023,   22:16
The Embassy of Israel in Georgia celebrated the 75th anniversary of Israel’s independence
The Chair of the Education and Science Committee and the Head of the Georgia-Israel Parliamentary Friendship Group, Givi Mikanadze participated in the event dedicated to the 75th anniversary of the declaration of independence of the State of Israel.
“Georgian and Israeli states are bound by a special and tight relationship, which is based on a history of contacts stretching back across dozens of centuries, encompassing various significant fields of cooperation. The Israeli state is a wholehearted friend of Georgia and a reliable partner. Georgia and Israel actively cooperate within the bilateral and multilateral formats. We appreciate the support of Israel for important issues on the agenda of Georgia’s foreign policy, including, among other issues, Georgia’s territorial integrity”, - said Mikanadze.
The event was attended by MPs, members of the executive authority, the diplomatic corps and the representatives of the Jewish Community.