29 September 2023,   08:55
ZEG Tbilisi Storytelling Festival starts in the capital on June 8
ZEG Tbilisi Storytelling Festival starts in the capital. This is the first international storytelling event of its kind in the Caucasus. Founded by Impact Hub Tbilisi and the nonprofit newsroom Coda Story, the festival brings together leading professionals and thinkers from almost every industry to figure out how we can craft narratives for the future.
This year ZEG will take place on June 8-10. The festival will include “in-conversation” sessions, panel discussions, film screenings, performances, networking events, workshops, walking tours, and more.
Although our lineup of speakers is still a work in progress it includes Nobel Peace Prize Laureate Maria Ressa; Armando Iannucci - the satirist behind The Death of Stalin; Ukrainska Pravda’s Sevgil Musaieva; Adam Neuhaus of ESPN’s legendary 30for30; Olivia Arthur, the documentary photographer for Magnum; Claudia Milne, Vice President for CBS News; Phedon Papamichael—Academy Award and BAFTA nominated cinematographer, best known for his works for Ford v Ferrari and the upcoming Indiana Jones movie; Pokemon voice actor Sarah Natochenny and Joe Sabia, founder of Vogue’s 73 Questions among many others.
In 2023, ZEG will also be partnering up with the European Press Prize to host the annual European Press Prize Award Ceremony at the festival in Tbilisi, which will be attended by leading journalists and storytellers from Europe and around the world.
Don’t miss this chance to buy tickets and join us for what we promise will be an unforgettable experience!
Organizers: Impact Hub Tbilisi, Coda Story
Partners: Radio Free Europe/Radio Liberty, US Embassy Georgia, UK Embassy Georgia, TBC Concept, Visa, European Press Prize, Open Society Foundation, IREX, Setanta Sports, Creative Europe, Windfor’s, IPI, Adjara Group, Enkeny Films, Jujuna Wine.