29 February 2024,   13:31
Juansher Burchuladze participates in 10th trilateral meeting of defense ministers in Baku
Georgian Defence Minister participated in the 10th trilateral meeting of defense ministers in Baku. Juansher Burchuladze held meetings with his Azerbaijani and Turkish colleagues to discuss cooperation issues.
In the meeting with the Turkish counterpart Yaşar Güler, Burchuladze thanked the Turkish side for its firm political and practical assistance and unwavering support for Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic aspirations. He focused on the successful cooperation with the strategic partner in defense and emphasized Turkey’s role in the development of the Georgian defense forces.
Juansher Burchuladze and Zakir Hasanov, the Azerbaijani Defence Minister, spoke about topics related to defense cooperation in trilateral and bilateral settings. Alluding to the regional challenges, Burchuladze underlined that Georgia is prepared to encourage communication and a bolstering of confidence between the nations under the Peaceful Neighbourhood initiative.
Tripartite ministerial meetings are hosted by countries on a rotating basis. In 2024 Georgia will be the host country.