29 February 2024,   13:36
Prime Minister meets new Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Slovak Republic
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili held an introductory meeting with Matúš Bušovský, newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Slovak Republic to Georgia.
In the meeting at the Government Administration, matters pertaining to the successful bilateral and multilateral cooperation between Georgia and the Slovak Republic, and opportunities for its strengthening, were discussed.
Focus was made on Georgia"s progress toward European integration and the European Commission"s positive recommendation for granting the candidate status to Georgia. As the Prime Minister emphasized, Georgia is anticipating the approval of the European Commission"s recommendation by the European Council.
Irakli Garibashvili thanked Matúš Bušovský for firmly supporting Georgia"s sovereignty, territorial integrity, and Euro-Atlantic integration.
The Prime Minister congratulated the newly appointed Ambassador on the beginning of his diplomatic mission in Georgia and wished him success in his future endeavors.