The CEC delegation’s official visit in the USA has been concluded
The delegation of the Central Election Commission (CEC) of Georgia concluded its official visit in the United States of America. The delegation headed by the CEC Chairperson held one of the last meetings with representatives from the National Democratic Institute (NDI). The focus of the meeting was the preparations for the 2024 Parliamentary Elections and the introduction of electronic technologies in elections. The CEC Chairperson extensively spoke about the work and ongoing efforts of the Election Administration (EA) of Georgia in the field of modernizing elections.
With the goal of deepening cooperation with the international partners, during its visit, the delegation also met with the representatives from the U.S. Department of State, the United States Agency for International Development (USAID), the International Republican Institute and the International Foundation for Electoral Systems. According to the CEC Chairperson, in addition to the ongoing efforts of the EA, voter information matters, existing challenges and needs were covered in the context of the 2024 Elections at the meetings.
“We had productive meetings of utmost importance with our international partners. We have a long-standing relation with them, but now, as we are standing at the decisive point in the modernization process of elections, deepening cooperation with international partners and strengthening support for the EA in various directions are significantly important. Once again, I would like to emphasize that the EA welcomes involvement of international organizations in electoral process and the EA will be open and transparent for all international partners in this regard”, - said Giorgi Kalandarishvili.
As part of the visit, the CEC delegation also met with the Ambassador of Georgia to the US, David Zalkaliani and representatives of the Embassy. The meeting covered topics pertaining to deepening cooperation with international partners.
The CEC Delegation which comprises the CEC Chairperson, Giorgi Kalandarishvili, the CEC Deputy Chairperson, Giorgi Sharabidze, the CEC Secretary, Giorgi Javakhishvili, the Head of the Strategic Communications Department, Ketevan Dangadze, and the Head of the International Relations and Protocol Division, Tamar Kapanadze, conducted official meetings in the USA on 29-30 November.