29 February 2024,   11:29
Members of the Batumi organization leave the UNM
Giorgi Kirtadze, a member of the United National Movement [UNM] faction of the Supreme Council of the Republic of Adjara, and also some of the members of the Batumi organization left the UNM.
“We made a decision and are leaving the UNM. The huge pressure that came from the members of Georgian Dream was not very difficult, because it was about preserving ideas and ideals, and of course we all managed to do it very easily together.
But when our fight lost these ideas - we made these type of decision. We see no other solution. We remain faithful to the ideals of the Rose Revolution and continue to fight for the end of political justice.
Mikheil Saakashvili should be the last political prisoner and he should leave prison as soon as possible and Bidzina Ivanishvili’s regime should be removed from power. We will do everything for this, but unfortunately, we will do all this from a new platform”, - said Giorgi Kirtadze.