It is clear for Europe that Georgia is ready for NATO membership, visit of the Parliament’s Speaker is very timely and necessary - Viktor Dolidze
Georgia’s Ambassador to NATO said political support stood as the “final piece” for Tbilisi’s integration into the alliance, saying he was confident the backing would "definitely come" but take time.
In reference to the ongoing visit of a Georgian delegation, led by Speaker of the Parliament to NATO headquarters in Brussels, Viktor Dolidze praised the trip and discussions as “very timely and necessary”, especially with the upcoming Washington Summit in 2024.
“Discussions with NATO ambassadors had lauded Georgia’s substantial contributions to common Euro-Atlantic security. There is a consensus in Europe over Georgia’s political, sectoral, and reform readiness for membership.
Tbilisi had received clear and correct messages ahead of the crucial Summit, Georgia need to be represented at an appropriate level.
We should think together about what steps can be taken in this direction from a political and practical point of view. That is why I believe the visit of the Speaker of the Parliament to NATO was very timely and necessary”, - said Viktor Dolidze.