Otar Shamugia meets the Members of the Business Association of Georgia
The representatives of large businesses participated in the meeting organized by the Business Association of Georgia. The Minister of Environmental Protection and Agriculture stated in his remarks that the state and private sectors have had effective communication and cooperation over the years, which is an essential factor.
“Currently, we are waiting for a historic decision. The status of the European Union will be a unified achievement, following which we will have to implement several reforms and adopt new regulations. The decisions made by the Government should be agreed with you, the business circles, which is an important component in the development of the proper state policy”, - said Otar Shamugia.
The meeting took the shape of a discussion. The representatives of the Ministry spoke about the projects implemented by the Ministry and plans for the future. The Members of the Association showed an interest in adopting modern waste management standards, emphasizing the importance of business circles" engagement and their positions.
During the meeting, the conversation touched upon the agro-insurance program, the importance of modern anti-hail systems, the state co-financing program, and the state program promoting Georgian wine.
The First Deputy Minister of Environmental Protection and Agriculture, Nino Tandilashvili, the Deputy Minister, Tengiz Nasaridze, the Head of Rural Development Agency, David Tsitlidze, the Head of National Food Agency, Zurab Chekurashvili, representatives of Agencies included in the Ministry’s system participated in the meeting.