Head of MIA Border Police hosted the US Ambassador to Georgia
US Ambassador to Georgia, Robin Dunnigan, with the Delegation, visited Coast Guard Department of MIA Border Police of Georgia. Head of MIA Border Police, Major-General Nikoloz Sharadze and Director of the Coast Guard Department, Captain Ramaz Papidze hosted the delegation.
US Attache, Colonel Joseph Bilbo, Head of Defence Cooperation Office, Vice – Colonel Erol Munir, Maritime domain adviser of the Ministry of Internal Affairs Stephen Bower and the representatives of Political and Economic Section of the U. S. Embassy in Georgia, attended the meeting. Head of Border Police, Major-General Nikoloz Sharadze introduced the priorities of Georgian Coast Guard and ongoing projects, expressed the gratitude to the guests and highlighted the successful cooperation between the Georgian Ministry of Internal Affairs and US Embassy in Georgia.
In the framework of the visit, the members of the Delegation visited Georgian Coast Guard Basin in Batumi, Joint Maritime Operations Centre and Coast Guard Base in Poti. In addition, the Guests visited adjacent territory of Anaklia from the seaside by the Island Class Georgian Coast Guard Vessel. US Ambassador expressed her gratitude to Georgian side for hosting and efficient cooperation.