Outgoing US Administration was ruining relations with an important partner, such as Georgia, on behalf of the American people - Papuashvili
The outgoing US Administration is ruining relations with an important partner, such as Georgia, on behalf of the American people. Such a statement made today the Speaker of the Parliament.
“First of all, this is an US Administration that lost the presidential elections. Their mandate is expiring. Despite this, they are ruining relations with an important partner, such as Georgia, on behalf of the American people, and this, of course, is very thought-provoking.
Secondly, it is paradoxical that this very administration sentenced the participants of demonstration near the Capitol to many years of imprisonment. It seems that what is permissible for Jupiter is not permissible for a cow.
The outgoing American administration was in power during [Mikheil] Saakashvili’s final years, when torture of people became particularly brutal, free media was practically destroyed, and business racketeering became part of the state system. We do not remember a single sanction, or even a sharply critical position from this administration”, - said Shalva Papuashvili.