Giorgi Kvirikashvili met with Swiss Confederation President
"I highly appreciate your government"s activity because your reforms are really impressive," said the President of the Swiss Confederation, Doris Leuthard , at the meeting with Prime Minister of Georgia Giorgi Kvirikashvili.
"Switzerland is very happy about its mandate as it is trying to facilitate dialogue between Georgia and Russia. I applaud your Government because the reforms undertaken by you are really remarkable. During this visit we will look further what we can improve in our bilateral relations," Doris Leuthard stated.
The sides discussed the development of bilateral cooperation in various spheres. The Prime Minister thanked Switzerland for supporting Georgia`s territorial integrity and sovereignty and thanked the mediator for fulfilling the function of Georgia-Russia relations.
Firstly, let me thank you for supporting Georgia, Georgia"s aspirations, territorial integrity and sovereignty, and for playing an important role for Georgia in engaging in discussions about the political resolution of the conflicts after 2008. We really appreciate it. We are very glad and welcome the rising bilateral connections between Switzerland and Georgia. We are very glad to notice also the increasing trade and investments, and it is something we are committed to build a full-fledged bilateral partnership with your country. I am very grateful that you promised to visit and now you are here in Georgia," Giorgi Kvirikashvili addressed Doris Leuthard.