29 November 2021,   09:08
They talk about Customs Borders between Georgia and Abkhazia, Georgia and Tskhinvali Region - Abashidze about meeting with Karasin
Another meeting of Abashidze-Karasin ended without result. It was found out that the main disagreement between the parties was the 2011 Customs Monitoring Agreement.
Zurab Abashidze, Special Representative of the Prime Minister, says that the Russian side is making unreasonable interpretations of the customs monitoring agreement.
The Russian side plans to sign a contract with a Swiss company, but the exact date is unknown.
Why the Russian side"s position on customs monitoring has changed, Abashidze does not speak about this question yet
"At the official level, statements made so clearly contradict the principles and essence of these agreements. They talk about the so called Customs border between Georgia and Abkhazia, as well as between Georgia and Tskhinvali region. As you know, there are no customs borders in this agreement . It is about trade corridors and terminals and their locations. They say they will sign this contract and they do not name the exact date, "said Zurab Abashidze.