16 September 2019,   19:21
We have witnessed a complete crash of political and administrative actions -President speaks about special operation and events on Rustaveli
The President of Georgia made the first statement today on the special operation and protest rallies held on Friday.
Giorgi Margvelashvili thanked the law enforcers, but also noted that the society had witnessed the complete collapse of political and administrative developments, from raiding clubs to the civil conflict.
"We have seen a complete collapse of both political and administrative actions and a whole set of errors that began with this raids or special operations. How can we manage to get to the civil confrontation in a few hours, this is a question and this question needs the answer,"- Giorgi Margvelashvili said.
The President commented on Bera"s new video. According to him, artists should be actively involved in the anti-drug campaign.
Giorgi Margvelashvili spoke about the liberalization of drug policy.
"I will underline two moments - first, I would like to emphasize that the drug policy in the country should be much more liberal. Secondly, the fight against drugs should not start with a dealer to the consumer but with the dealer, the organizer, importer and so on,"- said Giorgi Margvelashvili.