"Violent action against policemen is unacceptable" - President responds to the attack in Pankisi
The President of Georgia responds to the grave clash in Pankisi only on the second day after a special operation. According to Salome Zourabichvili, violence against a policeman in the country whose part is occupied is unacceptable.
"Violent action against police officers is unacceptable in any state, especially in a state which has occupied territories, and the stability and protection of borders of which are vitally important. It is welcome that the Minister of Internal Affairs was able to defuse the situation in the gorge," said the president.
Salome Zourabichvili noted that the construction of hydroelectric power stations should be based on complete geological survey, complex assessment of threats and public involvement.
“I hope that these criteria will be observed when carrying out important projects for the strengthening of our state in the future,” Salome Zurabishvili said.