The position of international partners is appreciated, though the constitutional amendment is no longer discussed - Kakha Kaladze
According to Kakha Kaladze, the Secretary General of the Georgian Dream party, the position expressed by international partners on the recent developments is appreciated, though the new constitutional change will not be considered this year.
"In this process, the position of our main international partners on the current developments is especially appreciated. Georgia is an integral part of the civilized world, and the rules of the civilized game require everyone to act within the law.
Less than one year left before the election. Consequently, we are not going to discuss any new initiatives related to the electoral system. The elections will be held under the current constitution, within the set deadlines, with the highest democratic standards and with the very high involvement of the international community”, - said Kakha Kaladze at the briefing held in the party office today.