The topic is closed, the elections of 2020 will be held by a mixed majoritarian system - Kakha Kaladze
The topic is closed - a mixed electoral system will be maintained by 2020, - Kakha Kaladze, the Secretary General of the Georgian Dream party, stated at the Georgian Dream headquarters.
“Since there are still political speculations around this topic, I would like to declare our position again in a few words:
First - transition to a proportional electoral system in 2020 was a unilateral political initiative of the Georgian Dream. Despite the efforts of the leadership of the team, unfortunately, the bill failed to receive adequate support. This, along with the natural resistance of the majoritarian MPs, was caused by the irresponsible actions of the destructive opposition.
Second - it is clear to all that given the moods of the parliamentary majority, there are no enough resources to mobilize 113 votes around new constitutional amendments at present. So the topic is closed - a mixed electoral system will be maintained by 2020, which fully complies with democratic principles and therefore, the political spectrum should direct all its efforts at getting ready for elections and holding elections in accordance with high democratic standards.
Third - the United National Movement and its supplements try to create a legal excuse for physical destruction and offer so called “German model”, which they claim does not contradict the current constitution. The usual handwriting of the UNM, which is trying to mislead the public, is clearly read here. This is a conscious lie. We actively share relevant arguments with the public and are ready to present these arguments to all stakeholders through various public platforms.
Fourth – in 2017, with the unilateral initiative and efforts of the Georgian Dream, a decision to move to a proportional system from 2024 reflected in the Constitution.
Fifth - As you know, there is a group of majoritarian MPs in the parliamentary majority who is proposing to move to a fully majoritarian system. After consulting the team yesterday and today, we assured them that the team would not consider any new initiatives for the 2020 election. However, we strongly support their general initiative and agree that they will continue to work in this direction”, - said Kakha Kaladze