19 February 2020,   12:41
Gardabani Thermal Power Plant 2 opened
The 230 MW Gardabani Thermal Power Plant 2 has been opened in Gardabani.
A new Combined Cycle Thermal Power Plant is said to increase the country’s power generation and move Georgia one step closer towards energy independence.
The plant will have a function “launching from zero”, which is provided via autonomous/independent diesel generator. This function enables the TPP to be started even during the so-called System Black-out.A similar TPP with an installed capacity of 230 MW, Gardabani 1, has been in operation since 2015.
“Our energy system was added 1 billion and 100 thousand MW capacities from 2012 to 2019 that is very important. This has to be continued because our economy and energy consumption increases and we need new sources of generation for sustainability of the system”, - said the Prime Minister of Georgia Giorgi Gakharia.
“The plant is a very important facility, which is to ensure Georgia’s energy security with an uninterrupted power supply to the population and businesses”, - added Natia Turnava, Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development.