23 February 2020,   18:38
Italian immigrant’s death case - Foreign Ministry received from the Ambassador details about the incident
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia has been informed that a Georgian citizen has died of a heart attack at a deportation centre in the Italian province of Gorizia.
According to the Italian media there was a confrontation between the detainees at the deportation centre, where the Georgian citizen was injured and taken to hospital, but doctors could not survive him as his condition was quite severe. There is also another version, according to which the Georgian national was beaten by Italian police officers, who entered the deportation centre to ease the conflict between the detainees.
Khatuna Totladze, the Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs, met with the Ambassador of Italy to Georgia, Enrico Valvo regarding the incident. Valvo stated that an investigation is underway.
The Georgian Ambassador to Italy, Konstantine Surguladze, will meet the director of the Consular Department of the Italian MFA to get more information about the incident. An autopsy will be held next week.