Presidential Elections - opposition confirms consultations on common candidate
"I propose opposition to unite aroung my candidacy" - Leader of Labor Party Shalva Natelashvili offers opposition to unite around his candidacy in the upcoming presidential election.
Natelashvili says that consultations about the unification of opposition forces have been held for a long time.
Giorgi Vashadze, the chairperson of the political platform "New Georgia" says that consultations of the opposition are really in progress.
"It is of principle important that a strong unification can be formed now, in the presidential elections. Where all the opposition parties postpone their personal interests and maximally support the election of a common candidate in order to win in the presidential election, "Giorgi Vashadze said.
Sergi Kapanadze, a member of the Faction "European Georgia - Movement for Freedom", says that the decision regarding the unification of the opposition in a presidential election will be accepted later.