Scandalous correspondence between Kvirikashvili and Kobakhidze and ruling team"s accusations against "Rustavi 2"
The authenticity of the scandalous correspondence of the Prime Minister and the Chairman of the Parliament, which was publicized by the " Saturday Courier" has been confirmed by the ruling party MPs today. Davit Chichinadze, a member of the Georgian Dream, was the first to say that majority members received SMS from Giorgi Kvirikashvili, where the prime minister criticized the chairperson of the parliament and accused Irakli Kobakhidze of ignoring the views of the party chairman.
After this statement of Davit Chichinadze, the leaders of "Georgian Dream" did not deny the authenticity of the correspondence between the Prime Minister and Irakli Kobakhidze. Deputy Chairman of Parliament, Gia Volsky, criticized Rustavi 2 for publicizing the information.
As for the confrontation in the ruling team, it is known that Gedevan Popkhadze has a conflict with Sopho Kiladze and Eka Beselia with Vano Zardiashvili.