The date of the parliamentary majority meeting is unknown yet - Georgian Dream"s MPs physically opposed each other
Tomorrow"s meeting of the parliamentary majority may not be held. Consultations are still underway where and when the session should be held. Since the session was to be held in Kutaisi tomorrow, Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili will not be able to arrive in Kutaisi.
So MPs say that the session will be held in the party office on Saturday, in the end of the week, for example. Part of the ruling party demands that Bidzina Ivanishvili attend the meeting.
There was a confrontation between Georgian Dream"s lawmakers. Controversy with political statements has almost turned into a physical confrontation in the ruling party.
Two members of the Georgian Dream - Irakli Abuseridze and Davit Matikashvili confronted each other.
Part of the ruling party also denies that the sitting of the parliamentary majority will be tense. Another part of the "Georgian Dream" says that if they are restricted and the agreement fails, they will take control of the situation and become "Georgian Dream" faces.
Whether Bidzina Ivanishvili backs David Tchitchinadze and his team, it will be clear tomorrow. Before that, the team opposing Irakli Kobakhidze is demanding that the former prime minister be present at the meeting of the majority.
Part of the parliamentary majority believes that the confrontation in the team is normal and this process will be completed after the meeting.