Serzh Sargsyan"s resignation - Georgian experts do not expect radical change of foreign policy of Armenia
Despite the resignation of Prime Minister of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan and the victory of the opposition, Georgian political scientists do not expect radical change of foreign policy of Armenia.
Experts think that former Prime Minister Sargsyan may still maintain an informal ruling in Armenia, which means maintaining Russian influence on the country.
"Consequently, anyone who comes from Moscow will be oriented on ibstruction from Moscow, will receive assignments from Moscow and the relations between Georgia and Armenia will not change," - said Nodar Kharshiladze, the founder of the Center for Strategic Analysis of Georgia.
Expert Tornike Sharashenidze speaks about the necessity of strengthening western influence in the country after the victory of liberal, pro-Western forces in Armenia. Analyst says that strengthening of Western powers in Armenia is important for Georgia. However, the expert says it is difficult to determine whether Armenia will change foreign policy.